Battle of Texas

February 3

Galveston

Rating: A

Region: East

Producer: Cindy Benavidez

Texas Karate Heat Wave

February 24

Dallas

Rating: A

Region: North

Producer: George Trevino

Texas State Championships

March 3

San Antonio

Rating: A

Region: Central

Producer: Larry Lockhart

Spindletop Open

March 24

Beaumont

Rating: A

Region: East

Producer: Fred Simon

Battle of the Towers

April 7

San Antonio

Rating: A

Region: Central

Producer: Daniel Perez

Space City Open Nationals

April 14

Houston

Rating: A

Region: East

Producer: Linda Denley

Best of the Best

April 21

Austin

Rating: B

Region: Central

Producer: Chris Miller

Texas All Stars Karate Championships

April 28

Dallas

Rating: A

Region: North

Producer: Anthony Allen

Ultimate Force Karate Championships

May 5

Austin

Rating: C

Region: Central

Producer: Mike Fillmore

South Texas Karate Championships

May 5

Brownsville

Rating: N/A

Region: South

Producer: Pete Ramirez

Houston Internationasl

May 12

Houston

Rating: A

Region: East

Producer: DE Chambers

LoneStar Hard Kick Classic

May 19

Dallas

Rating: B

Region: North

Producers: Jeff Dunn/ Andre Hodge

Wild Wild West Karate Championships

May 26

Abilene

Rating: A

Region: West

Producer: Larry FIelds

Karate State Championships

June 2

Austin

Rating: A

Region: Central

Producer:Abel Villareal

Colorado River Karate Championships

June 9

Brady

Rating: A

Region: West

Producer: Robert Selvera

Cotton Belt Classic

June 16

Dallas

Rating: A

Region: North

Producer: James Williams

Sunset Open

June 23

Austin

Rating: A

Region: Central

Producers: Mike & Sharon Hill

Kickstart

June 30

Dallas

Rating: C

Region: North

Producer: Leroy Sanchez

Texas Nationals

July 14

Houston

Rating: C

Region: East

Producer:

Chris McKinney

Body, Mind & Soul

July 28

San Antonio

Rating: A

Region: Central

Producer: WIllie & Geri Galloway

Cowboy Capital Karate Championships

August 11

Stephenville

Rating: A

Region: West

Producer: Robi Kunkel

Gray Eagle

August 25

Plano

Rating: A

Region: North

Producer: Tony Jordan

Dairyland Karate Championships

September15

Tyler

Rating: A

Region: North

Producer: Teri & Donald Lawson

Tournament of Champions

September 29

Austin

Rating: A

Region: Central

Producer: Myron Burse

KIC Karate CHampionships

October 6

San Angelo

Rating: A

Region: West

Producer: Walter Bryant

Lone Star Showdown

October 13

Fort Worth

Rating: A

Region: North

Producer: Steven Jackson

Texas Finest Nationals

October 20

Houston

Rating: A

Region: East

Producer: Derrick Wilson

Texas Open

October 27

Georgetown

Rating: C

Region: Central

Producers: Jason Chartouni / Levi Turner

TrueForce Global Internationals

Nov 3

San Antonio

Rating: N/A

Region: Central

Producer: Michael Hornsby

Pineywood Open

Nov 10

Nacodoches

Rating: N/A

Region: East

Producer: Chimney

A.O.K State Championships

December 14-15

Galveston

Show More

The AOK

Texas Amateur Organization of Karate